Friday, December 23, 2005
[…] The indictment in this case is defective because no deadly weapon is mentioned- and sources tell me that no weapon existed. Without an aggravated assault, there can be no burglary, since an essential element of the burglary charge is the intent to commit an aggravated assault at Dr. Hotz’s home.

(3) No date is specified in the indictment for the assault or the burglary. OCGA §17-7-54 requires every indictment to “...state with sufficient certainty the offense and the time and place of committing the same.” Without a time alleged, the indictment is defective. Since Bagnato and Rehberg will obviously have an alibi- having never been to Dr. Hotz’s home- the State is required to give them notice of the date and time they were alleged to have been there.